City Commissions

City Commissions and Committees

Airport Commission

The Airport Commission meets the third Monday of each month at 5:30 p.m. at the Municipal Airport, 1126 Batesville Blvd.

All 5 Year Terms

  • AIRPORT COMMISSIONERS:

Mr. Bobby Hughes- Expires 11/09/2022
Mr. Karl Kemp – Expires 11/09/2019
Mr. Stephen (Kegal) Smart – Expires 11/09/2021
Mr. Kirk Warden – Expires 11/09/2023
Mr. Charles Barnett – Expires 11/09/2020
Dr. Doug Matthews – Council Liason
Mr. Tommy Bryant – Council Liason

Cemetery Committee

The Cemetery Committee meets the first Friday of every month at
9:00 a.m. at the Municipal Building.

  • CEMETERY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Ms. Marion Milum
Ms. Polly Bennett
Mr. George Bentz
Ms. Willie Strong
Mr. Mike Schmidt
Mr. Charles Ryan
Ms. Diane Womack

Historic District Commission

The Historic District Commission meets the last Monday of
the month at 6:30 p.m. at the Municipal Building, 500 E. Main Street

All 3 Year Terms

  • HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS

Ms. Barbara Fitzpatrick  – Expires 1/8/2021
Mr. David Thompson – Expires 1/8/2022
Mr. Doug Lee – Expires 1/8/2020
Mr. Ron Lewallen – Expires 1/8/2021
Mr. Ron Autry – Expires 1/8/2022
Dr. Terrell Tebbetts – Expires 1/8/2020
Mr. Terry King – Expires 1/8/2021
Mr. Nelson Barnett – Expires 1/8/2020
Ms Mayfan Thomas Expires – 01/08/2022
Mr. Fred Krug – Council Liaison
Ms. Pagie Hubbard – Council Liaison

Ms. Ronda Bryant- Council Liaison

Housing Authority

The Housing Authority meets the first Monday of every month at
5:00 p.m. at the Batesville Housing Authority, 1590 College Street.

All 5 Year Terms

  • HOUSING AUTHORITY BOARD

Ms. Willie Strong – Expires 5/27/2021
Ms. Patti Cash – Expires 5/27/2022
Ms. Sylvia Crosby – Expires 5/27/2023
Mr. David Dame – Expires 5/27/2024
Ms. Nancy Phillips – Expires 5/27/2020
Ms. Pat Dunegan – Executive Director

Parks and Recreations Advisory Committee

The Parks and Recreation committee meets the third Wednesday of every month at Noon at the Batesville Community Center.
All 5 Year Terms

  • PARKS AND RECREATION COMMITTEE

Ms. Kristie Jenkins – Expires 09/30/2021
Ms. Amanda Roberts – Expires 09/30/2020
Mr. Jonathon Burgess – Expires 09/30/2019
Mr. Kim Looney – Expires 9/30/2019
Mr. Greg Mohlke – Expires 09/30/2020
Mr. Kyle Kallsnick – Expires 09/30/2021
Mr. Lackey Moody Jr. – Expires 09/30/2021

Ms. Paige Hubbard – Council Liaison

Mr. Scott Fredricks- Council Liaison

Mr. Fred Krug- Council Liaison

Planning Commission

The Planning Commission meets the first Monday of every month at 6:00 p.m. at the Municipal Building.

All 5 Year Terms

  • PLANNING COMMISSIONERS

Ms. Carma Osborn – Expires 06/10/2019
Mr. Cord Davidson – Expires 06/10/2023
Mr. Steven Lewis – Expires 06/10/2019
Mr. Matthew Martin – Expires 06/10/2020
Mr. Joe Shell – Expires 06/10/2021
Mr. Landon Downing- Expires 06/10/2022
Mr. Kyle Christopher-Expires 06/10/2023
Mr. Tommy Bryant – Council Liaison
Dr. Doug Matthews – Council Liaison
Mr. Chris Poole – Council Liaison

Public Facilities Board

All 5 Year Terms

  • FACILITY BOARD MEMBERS

Mr. Cord Davidson – Expires 11/10/2019
Mr. Scott Fredricks – Expires 11/10/2020
Mr. Lee Conditt – Expires 11/10/2021
Ms. Robin Brock – Expires 11/10/2022
Mr. Robb Roberts – Expires 11/10/2023

Appeals Commission

  • APPEALS COMMISSION MEMBERS

Mr. Z.F. Mobley – Chairman – Expires 09/08/2019
Mr. Steve Case – Vice-Chairman – Expires 09/08/2023
Mr. Danny Storlie- Expires 09/08/2023
Mr. James Boothby – Expires 09/08/2019
Mr. Larry Lilly- Expires 09/08/2022
Mr. Mike Schmidt – Expires 09/08/2021
Mr. Butch Duncan -Expires 09/08/2020

Batesville Tree Board

  • TREE BOARD MEMBERS

Mr. Larry Morris – Expires 09/08/2019
Mr. Jimmy Wallace – Expires 09/08/2019
Ms. Julia Nail – Expires 09/08/2020
Mr. Kenny Smothers- Expires 09/08/2020
Mr. Jonathan Abbot – Expires 09/08/2019